EnergieLink Data Protection

Privacy statement

Collection of personal data

Personal data is information that identifies a natural person by assigning unique characteristics. The collection of personal data only occurs to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. The disclosure of personal data is voluntary. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. Exceptional cases are those where processing is permitted by law or where obtaining consent is impossible for factual reasons. Your data will not be analysed for marketing purposes.

Personal data will only be disclosed to third parties if:

  • you have expressly consented to this
  • processing to conclude a contract with you requires this
  • processing to fulfil a legal obligation requires this
  • processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests, and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding and legitimate interest in not disclosing your information

Server log files

Our web server stores and logs technical data when our website is used. This technical data includes the time of accessing, browser type, IP address and the data or operating system used (this list is not exhaustive). This collection of data is essential for purely technical reasons so the website you are visiting can be made available. This data is protected against unauthorised accessing with the greatest possible care by our web hosting provider (cyon GmbH, Brunngässlein 12, 4052 Basel, Switzerland; https://www.cyon.ch/legal/privacy)  through organisational and technical measures and pursuant to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG)).

Cookies

We also use cookies on our website. Cookies cannot be used to transmit viruses, launch programs or cause damage. Their only function is to transfer small text files from the web server to your hard drive, making navigation and viewing more user-friendly and effective. Certain data, such as the IP address, connection to the internet, operating system and browser used is automatically recorded. This data collected by us will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

It is also possible to use our website without cookies. However, in this case, it is possible that the functionality of the website may be restricted. Most browser settings are pre-configured to regularly accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time through your own browser settings.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website which allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Using Google Maps results in your data being collected, used and processed by Google through usage of the map function. For further information regarding the processing of data by Google, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy. You can change your personal privacy settings directly in the Privacy Center.

Google Web Fonts

In order to display our website content in a flawless and graphically attractive manner, we use Google Web Fonts from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to display fonts. When you visit our website, your browser loads the web fonts required to display texts and fonts consistently and correctly. For further information concerning Google Web Fonts, please visit the following link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. For more information about Google's privacy policy, see: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Facebook

Any use of the Facebook page and its functions is solely at your own responsibility. This also applies to use of interactive functions (including sharing, rating or commenting). Our website contains a link that directs you to the Facebook website. Use of this link means that Facebook automatically receives information regarding the IP address you have used to visit our website. We do not know how, to what extent and for what other purposes Facebook uses your data. Furthermore, we wish to point out that we do not receive any transmitted data, content or information on your usage behaviour from Facebook.  

Facebook collects statistical information (e.g. in the form of cookies and IP addresses). Further information regarding Facebook statistics can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.  Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. In Europe, this internet service is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Facebook has its own comprehensive data usage policy (https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy). You can find further and detailed information regarding the use of information provided by you at the link indicated. It is also possible to make contact with Facebook here and to change the setting options for advertisements.

LinkedIn

We have a link to the LinkedIn network on our website. Use of the link establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn records information indicating that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you have a user account, you will be immediately redirected to a separate browser window that allows you to post comments. A referral to your user account occurs through LinkedIn. We do not know the extent to which content and possibly personal data is used by LinkedIn. LinkedIn is provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For more information about LinkedIn's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

SSL-Verschlüsselung

We use state-of-the-art technology and an SSL encryption method («https://») for security when transmitting your data.

Your rights

As a data subject, you may exercise the following rights free of charge at any time, subject to statutory provisions:

  • Information about the scope of personal data processed by us
  • Confirmation of which personal data concerning you are processed
  • Correction of incorrect or incomplete stored data
  • Deletion of data stored by us
  • Restriction of processing of personal data
  • Objection to processing of your data
  • Data portability of the data provided in a structured, common, machine-readable form
  • Complaint to the competent supervisory authority

Questions for the data protection officer

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions regarding the use, collection, processing, deletion and blocking of your personal data and in opposition to or to revoke any consent granted regarding your personal data.

EnergieLink GmbH
Riedstrasse 6
8953 Dietikon
Tel.: +41 56 511 03 33
Mail: datenschutz@energielink.ch

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version of the privacy policy accessible on our website at any given time is the authoritative one.

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.